Banking Forum

Bank of Maharastra solved exam paper-General Awareness

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raj

  • **
  • 84
  • +1/-0
Bank of Maharastra solved exam paper-General Awareness
« on: April 29, 2010, 01:56:07 PM »

1. The Govt. of India has taken a decision to open more IITs during the year 2008-09. These IITs will be in which of the following groups of States?

(A) Bihar,Rajasthan,Andhra Pradesh

(B) Andhra Pradesh,Orissa,Karnataka

(C) Karnataka,Tamilnadu,Kerala

(D) Uttar Pradesh,Madhya Pradesh,Bihar

(E) None of these

ANS (A)

2. Which of the following is /are NOT the highlights of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?

(1) A risk Capital fund is to be set up and maintained by one of the financial Institutes.

(2) Allocation for defence is reduced by 10% to make it Rs. 10,000 Crore.

(3) Several new scheme to be introduced for providing social security to the people in unorganized sectors.

(A) Only (1)

(B) Only (2)

(C) Only (3)

(D) Both (1) & (2)

(E) All 1,2 & 3

ANS (B) The amount allocated for for defence in the budget 2008-09 is Rs. 105600 Crore which is higher than that in the Budget 2007-08.

3. To help farming community the Govt. of India has decided to raise the minimum support price of Paddy for current Kharif marketing season. What is that Price ?

(A) Rs. 800/quintal

(B) Rs. 900/quintal

(C) Rs. 950/quintal

(D) Rs. 1200/quintal

(E) none of these

ANS (D) The purchase price  recommended by the CACP fOR The Crop Year 2008-09 for general category Rice is Rs. 1000 per quintal and for A- Grade is Rs. 1050 per quintal.

4. Wchich of the following is the correct definition of the term commercial paper ?

(1) It is nothing but the popular name of the judicial stamp papers used to register financial transactions.

(2) It is one of the instrument through which corporate raise debt from the market.

(3) It is the name of the “Certificate of Deposits” provided by the banks to its retail customers.

(A) Only (1)

(B) Only (2)

(C) Only (3)

(D) Both (1) & (2)

(E) All (1),(2) & (3)

ANS (B)

5. As per the Railway Budget 2008-09 the operating ratio of Railways is pitched at which of the following levels? Approximately—

(A) 70%

(B) 75%

(C) 98%

(D) 90%

(E) 81%

ANS (E) As per the Railway Budget 2008-09 the operating ratio of Railways is pitched at 81.4% .

6. As per the new figures released in recent past what has been the ratio of taxes to gross domestic product (Tax-GDP)in 2007-08 ? Approximately —

(A) 8%

(B) 9%

(C) 10-%

(D) 11.5%

(E) 12.5%

ANS (E)

7. Which of the following companies has got “Navratna Status” recently ?

(A) National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC)

(B) National Textile Corporation (NTC)

(C) Maruti Udyog Ltd.

(D) IDBI Bnak Ltd.

(E) None of these

ANS (A)

8. Who amongst the following established the “Anandvan” a rehabilitation centre for Leprocy patients in Maharashtra ?

(A) Baba Amte

(B) Pandurang Shashtri Athawle

(C) Medha Patkar

(D) Asaram Bapu

(E) None of these

ANS (A)

9. Thaksin Shinawatra’s name is associated with which of the follwing countries ?

(A) Singapore

(B) Thailand

(C) North Korea

(D) Soth Korea

(E) None of these

ANS (B)

10. Who amongst the following agreed to supply aircraft carrier “Gorshkov” to India for its defense services ?

(A) Russia

(B) France

(C) Germany

(D) Italy

(E) None of these

ANS (A)


 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 180 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
Which is the Mid Digit  in 54869?:

Subscribe To Enter your email address: