Banking Forum

Bank PO Sample PAPER-Entrance Exam

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline raj

  • **
  • 84
  • +1/-0
Bank PO Sample PAPER-Entrance Exam
« on: April 29, 2010, 03:11:08 PM »

1.  In the absence of both the President and the Vice-President, who shall act as the President of India?
 
(a)Prime Minister   

(b)Speaker of the Lok Sabha   

(c)Chief Justice of India   

(d)Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha   

ANS (c)

2. Who among the following advocated Scientific Socialism?
 
(a) Robert   

(b)Proudhon Pierre Joseph   

(c)Karl Marx   

(d)Saint Simon Henri Claude   

ANS (c)
 
3. During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to India?
 
(a) Portuguese   

(b) Dutch   

(c) Danish   

(d) English   

ANS (a)
 
4. Among the following States, which one sends the highest number of members to the Lok Sabha?
 

(a) Andhra Pradesh   

(b) Bihar   

(c) Karnataka   

(d) Madhya Pradesh   

ANS (ca)
 
5. With reference to the Indian Parliament, consider the following statements :

1. A member of the Lok Sabha cannot be arrested by the police under any case when the Parliament is in session.

2. Members of the Indian Parliament have the privilege of exemption from attendance as witnesses in the law courts.

Which of these statement is/are correct ?
 
(a) 1 only   

(b) 2 only   

(c) Both 1 and 2   

(d) Neither 1 nor 2   

ANS (b)
 
6. Who among the following was appointed by Ashoka to administer justice in his empire?
(a) Shramana   

(b) Uparika   

(c) Rajuka   

(d) Kumaramaya   

ANS (c)
 
7. Consider the following statement :

1. Jainism in ancient India condemned the varna system.

2. Jain religious literature was written in Ardhamgadhi.

3. Mahavira admitted women into the order of his follows.

Which if these statement is/are correct ?

(a) G. G. Agarkar   

(b) M. G. Ranade   

(c) R. G. Bhandarkar   

(d) G. H. Deshmukh   

ANS (b)
 
8. Who among the following was the author of Rajtarangini, commonly regarded as the first genuine history of India written by an Indian?

(a) Banbhatta   

(b) Ravikirti   

(c) Pushpananda   

(d) Kalhana   

ANS (d)
 
9. Who among the following was the first economist to hold the office of Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs in the Union Finance Ministry?

(a) Dr. I.G. Patel   

(b) Dr. Manmohan Singh   

(c) Rakesh Mohan   

(d) Dr. M.S. Ahluwalia   

ANS (a)
 
10.What does the abbreviation ATR stand for?

(a) Action Taken Result   

(b) Actually True Report   

(c) Action Taken Report   

(d) Action Taken Rejoinder   

ANS (c)
 
11. Which of the following cities will host 2012 Olympics Games?

(a) Paris   

(b) New York   

(c) London   

(d) Madrid   

ANS (c)
 
12. Why among the following was the founder of the Nyay Darshan, on of the six, major schools of ancient Indian philosophy?

(a) Patanjali   

(b) Panini   

(c) Kapil   

(d) Gautam   

ANS (d)
 
13. Which of the following companies has started a rural marketing network called “e-chaupal”?

(a) ITC   

(b)Dabur   

(c) Hindustan Lever   

(d) Procter & Gamble   

ANS (a)
 
14. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
 
(a) Rangoon   

(b) Bangkok   

(c) Kuala Lumpur   

(d) Tokyo   

ANS (d)

 
15. Th e decision to from the Indian National Army (Azad Hind Fauj) was taken at :
 
(a) Rangoon   

(b) Bangkok   

(c) Kuala Lumpur   

(d) Tokyo   

ANS (d)
 
16. Give the correct chronological sequence of the following :

1. Russian Revolution

2. American War of Independence

3. Spanish Revolution

4. The French Revolution
 
(a) 1 2 4 3   

(b) 2 4 3 1   

(c) 2 1 4 3   

(d) 4 2 3 1   

ANS (b)
 
17. Which of the following States has the highest female literacy rate, according to 2001Census?
 
(a) Mizoram   

(b) Kerala   

(c) Tamil Nadu   

(d) Meghalaya   

ANS (b)

 
18. Who among the following has been choosen the FDI Personality of the Year 2007 in Asia?
 
(a) P. Chidambaram   

(b) Kamal Nath   

(c) Ratish Nayaar   

(d) Kaushik Rai   

ANS (b)
 
19. At which of the following places India’s fist Net Route Server has been set up?

(a) Mumbai   

(b) Noida   

(c) Chennai   

(d) Hyderabad   

ANS (c)
 
20. Which of the following Fortune 500 Indian companies has suffered loss for the first time in the first quarter of 2005-06?
 
(a) Indian Oil Corporation   

(b) ONGC   

(c) Reliance Industries   

(d) Bharat Petroleum Corporation   

ANS (a)
 
21. Answers Correct Answer User Answer 

(a) V.K. Duggal   

(b) Jairam Ramesh   

(c) Dr. I.G. Patel   

(d) Jagmohan   

ANS (d)
 
22. Which one of the following is not a land-locked country?
 
(a) Afghanistan   

(b ) Nepal   

(c) Bhutan   

(d) Thailand   

ANS (d)
 
23. Who invented polio vaccine (oral)?
 
(a) Albert Sabin   

(b) Burkholder   

(c) Luise Pasture   

(d) Jonas Salk   

ANS (a)
 
24. Which one of the following processes is not related with chemical weathering?
 
(a) Exfoliation   

(b) Carbonation   

(c) Hydration   

(d) Oxidation   

ANS (a)
 
25. Mist is caused by :
 
(a) Dry ice   

(b) Ice at low temperature   

(c) Water vapours at low temperature   

(d) Carbon-monoxide in solid form 

ANS (c)


 

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 180 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name: Email:
Verification:
Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image
Type the letters shown in the picture:
Which is the Mid Digit  in 54869?:

Subscribe To Enter your email address: